Primary Care Pediatric Case Study

Introduction: Anne is a 14 year old female who presents to the primary care pediatric clinic with her mother.

HPI

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Primary Care Pediatric Case Study
Just from $13/Page
Order Essay

Anne reports symptoms began around six months ago. Symptoms have progressed over this time. Anne reports that over the past two months she began making “bad grades” in school. She reports that she doesn’t have the energy to study as much as before. Anne denies cough, fever, night sweats, weight loss, weight gain, bleeding other than menses, nausea, vomiting, pain, syncope, headaches, or vision/hearing problems. Anne denies sexual activity, contraception use, burning upon urination, menstrual cramps, and vaginal discharge. Anne denies anything that improves or worsens symptoms. Anne’s mother reports that over the last 6 months Anne has gradually stopped participating in sports, complains frequently of fatigue, and not feeling rested after sleep. Sometimes Anne does not want to go to school. Her mother confirms that Anne’s school grades have dropped. Her mother reports that before these current symptoms Anne made excellent grades, actively participated on the school’s volley ball team, and was engaged in many social activities and clubs.

Social Hx: Anne is in the 10th grade. She lives in a small home with her mother who is divorced and works full time. The household has one cat. There is nobody else that resides there. Ann reports having a “good” relationship with her mother and they “are very close.” Anne does not have any siblings. Anne reports having a best friend and several “kids” that she hangs out with. Anne denies being sexually active. She denies any tobacco, ETOH, or other illicit substance use. Ann’s appetite is good and, since her mother sometimes works late, her diet is frequently fast foods, pizza, and sweets. Anne has always been “physically active in sports” prior to her current symptoms.

Family Hx: Anne’s mother denies any family history of bleeding disorders, diabetes, or endocrine disorders. Anne’s grandfather is deceased from heart disease. Anne’ grandmother is alive and in good health. Anne’s biological father has DM type two and hypertension.

Medications: Occasional Tylenol or ibuprofen. No prescribed medications. No vitamins or herbal remedies.

Allergies: NKA

PMH: Her mother reports that Anne was born at 39 weeks gestation as a healthy newborn without any abnormal findings. She was breast fed the first 6 months and transitioned to iron fortified formula. Anne’s routine lab monitoring has been in normal ranges. Anne’ s growth and development has been in the 50th percentiles and expected milestones were met in infancy and early childhood. Anne’s immunizations are up to date and she receives influenza vaccines yearly.

Anne and her mother report that Anne has had several “colds” and two ear infections while in elementary school. Ann and her mother deny any hospitalizations, surgeries, major injuries, or illnesses.

LMP was 15 days ago with the following characteristics:

· Age of menarche: 11 years old

· Frequency: approximately every 20 days

· Regularity: No missed menses. Regular every 20 days or so

· Duration: usually 8 days

· Volume of flow: approximately 5-7 sanitary pads per and “heavy” flow

Physical Examination

Vital Signs/ Height/Weight:

Temperature: 98F
Heart rate: 120
BP 100/52
Wt: 105.0 lb (47.6 kg)
Ht 62.5″ (158.7 cm)

General: Well developed, well nourished 14 year old female who appears her stated age. Patient is in no acute distress. Speech and cognition are within normal range for age.

Skin: Pale without any rashes, lesions, bruises, lacerations, or discolorations.

HEENT: Vision field is normal. Fundoscopic exam reveals sharp disc margins, no hemorrhages, normal AV ratio. Pharynx is clear without redness or swelling. Tonsils +1/+1 no exudate and no erythema.

Heart: Tachycardia with regular rate and rhythm. No murmurs. No extra clicks or gallops.

Lungs: Vesicular sounds are clear bilaterally in all lobes. No wheezes, rubs, rales, or rhonchi.

Female sexual

maturity rating: Tanner stage 4

Extremities: Present and equal peripheral pulses. No swelling, tenderness, or deformities.

ABD: Soft and nontender in all four quadrants. No distention or masses. BS present in all 4 quadrants.

Neurological: Cranial nerves intact. Peripheral reflexes +3 equal bilaterally

Laboratory Results (normal ranges by age and gender, 14 yo female)

Normal Ranges

Urine HCG negative

Urine drug Screen negative

Hemoglobin (g/dl) ` 9.8 (13.7-12.3)

Hematocrit (%) 30 (40-36)

MCV (fL) 72 (87-80)

Red cell distribution width (RDW) 17.3 (11.5-14)

Red Blood Count (x 106 /µL) 2.9 (3.80-5.20)

Red Blood Cell Indices

· MCV (Fl) 68 (78-98)

· MCH (pg) 18 (21-31)

· MCHC(%) 28 (32-36)

WBC (x 103 /µL) 10.9 (4.5-13.5)

WBC differentials:

· Neutrophils (x 103 /µL) 4.1 (1.5-7.5)

· Lymphocytes (x 103 /µL) 3.2 (1.5-6.5)

· Monocytes (%) 0.4 (0-0.8)

Platelets (x109/L) 426 (150-400)

Total Iron Binding Capacity (TIBC) (mg/dL) 455 (240-450)

Serum iron (mcg/dL) 35 ( 50-170)

Serum ferritin (mcg/L) 9 (11-307)

Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)(mlU/m) 3.4 (4.7 – 21.5)

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 4 (0.5 to 5.0 mIU/L)

Assessment

· Formulate a Problem list for this patient including any abnormal findings on physical exam, history, laboratory, signs and symptoms

· List Differential Diagnoses with rational (why is this a differentia?)

· Which diagnoses are ruled in? (support this with references and patient data)

· Which diagnoses are ruled out? (support this with references and patient data)

· What is your final diagnosis?)

· Describe any abnormal findings on physical examine

Rationales

· Explain why a FSH lab was ordered and what does a low FSH indicate?

· Explain why a TSH lab was ordered and what does an abnormal value indicate?

· Discuss this patient’s blood work and what these may indicate.

· What is are possible causes of this patient’s thrombocytosis?

· What, if any, information is missing?

Plan

Using current, credible, evidence-based practice guidelines formulate a comprehensive treatment plan that includes education, counseling, medications (if any), and any additional recommendations. Include in this plan follow-up information such as when client should return and what assessments, diagnostics, education, etc. will be done. For more information on Primary Care Pediatric Case Study see this: https://www.britannica.com/science/pediatrics

Primary Care Pediatric Case Study

Grab 16% Discount On This Paper
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Why Choose Us

Quality Papers

ACME Homework provides the best top-grade academic writing services in compliance with our customers’ instructions. Have your paper written by a certified professional online college homework help writer to produce only high-quality essays with zero plagiarism.

Professional Academic Writers

You can now choose from a pool of online college homework help writers. Choose your writer and have them write the best content for you. ACME Homework has, over the years, secured a team of the most reliable, experienced, and qualified writers. You can, therefore, trust that your assignment is in good hands.

Affordable Prices

We know that students have very limited budgets. And for that, we always strive to provide only the best, most affordable online college homework help services to our customers. Our goal is to provide top-quality assignment help services to all customers at the lowest, most affordable prices.

On-Time delivery

At Acmehomework.com, we pay strict attention to deadlines. We recommend you to check out clients’ reviews for assurance that we will complete your assignments within the set deadlines. You can, therefore, trust that your paper will be done within and before the set deadline. Until now, we have not missed a single deadline.

100% Originality

Our Acmehomework.com homework helper experts write only 100% original and plagiarism-free content for all of our clients. We also have a Quality Assurance Department team that goes through all work submitted by our writers multiple times. You can, therefore, rest assured that any signs of plagiarized or unoriginal content will be rejected before it reaches your portal.

Customer Support 24/7

Acmehomework.com expert writers are always available 24/7 for customers who need assistance with using our website. You don’t have to check your watch the next time you want to have your assignment written. Our customer support is always available round the clock and ready to listen to your queries. Feel free to contact us via the Chat window or support email: support@acmehomework.com.

Try it now!

Grab 16% Discount On This Paper

We'll send you the first draft for approval by at
Total price:
$0.00

How it works?

Follow these simple steps to get your paper done

Place your order

Fill in the order form and provide all details of your assignment.

Proceed with the payment

Choose the payment system that suits you most.

Receive the final file

Once your paper is ready, we will email it to you.

Our Services

For years now, Acmehomework.com has stood as a leader in providing its customers with the best online college homework help service in the industry. And all you have to do is provide us with the details of your order. Leave everything else to us. We’ve always got you covered.

Essays

Essay Writing Services

Since we launched, Acmehomework.com deserved the best online “college homework help status” thanks to our essay ordering, writing, and delivery process. We deliver nothing but excellence in our results. Our essay writing services include impeccable grammar, zero-plagiarism, proper structure, and conformance to guidelines.

Admissions

Admission and Business Papers

Our top-quality online college homework help services guarantee that you will be accepted into your desired university. You just need to fill out your admission and business papers, and our team of online homework help workers will handle the rest. We will help you achieve and secure the best positions in your admissions forms.

Editing

Editing and Proofreading

At Acmehomework.com, we have a skilled writing and editing team that’s dedicated to creating, editing, and restructuring for all types of papers. Our online college homework help editing and proofreading team will check, paraphrase, and correct any grammar mistakes on your paper before submitting the final document to you.

Coursework

Technical Papers

At Acmehomework.com, we pride ourselves in having writers in almost all fields, even the most technical ones. You never have to worry about your paper being too technical for our certified online college homework help writers to handle. ACME Homework’s team of writers can handle even the most complex writers. We will match your paper to the most competent writer that we believe will handle your paper the best way possible.

                                                                                     Place Order